Stoughton v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] 2 The county's representative, Schneyder, stated he heard that term used at a court presentation, presumably back in the early days of the creation of the Magistrate Division of the Tax Court in 1997.

3 Although the statute does not use the term redetermination, but rather merely provides for the value to be determined as of July 1, the act is essentially a redetermination because value has already been determined as of January 1.

4 The "assessment year" is a calendar year and the "tax year" is a 12-month period beginning on July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(b) and (c).

5 By statute, "[t]he assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year." ORS 308.007(2)(a).

6 The relief at issue is of recent origin, effectuated by an amendment to ORS 308.146 in 1999. Or Laws 1999, ch 1003, § 1. *Page 72