Stoughton v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] See ORS 308.210(1); ORS 308.007.4 For example, values for the 2001-02 tax year were determined on January 1, 2001, and the 12-month tax year began on July 1, 2001.5 However, when, as in this case, property is damaged by fire during the first six months of the assessment year (between January 1 and June 30), the property owner may apply to the county assessor to have the value determined as of July 1. ORS308.146(6) provides as follows:

"(a) If, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on July 1 of an assessment year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, or the person assessed, person in possession or owner in the case of personal property, may apply to the county assessor to have the real market and assessed value of the property determined as of July 1 of the current assessment year.

"(b) The person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall file an application for assessment under this *Page 70 section with the county assessor on or before August 1 of the current year.