Fleming v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090369d (or.tax 5-29-2009)
[…] A case management conference was held Wednesday, May 13, 2009. Morgan Fleming (Plaintiff) appeared on Plaintiffs' behalf. Maribel #3930, Tax Auditor, appeared on behalf of Defendant.

The parties agree that Defendant's Notice of Deficiency Assessment (Notice) was dated November 25, 2008. Plaintiffs' Complaint was hand delivered March 25, 2009. That interval is longer than the 90 days allowed by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

Plaintiffs had 90 days from the date of the Notice to file their appeal. Plaintiffs' appeal was filed more than 90 days after that date. The court is not aware of any circumstance that extends the statutory limit of 90 days. *Page 2