Vallee v. Department of Revenue
[…] Vallee v. Department of Revenue

Decision for defendant rendered December 19, 1974. Plaintiffs, husband and wife, appealed from the Department of Revenue's Order No. I-74-7 (dated February 8, 1974), holding that all the plaintiffs' taxable income for the calendar year 1971 was subject to Oregon personal income taxes, pursuant to ORS 316.027, although the plaintiffs were absent from the state from January 1 to December 3 of the year in question. *Page 694

ORS 316.027 (1971 Replacement Part) states:

"(1) 'Resident' or 'resident of this state' means:

"(a) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless he (A) maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, and (B) does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and (C) spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state; or