School Directors, supra. As, however, the Act of 1917 specifically repeals the earlier statutes, and does not, in terms, profess to amend them, we prefer to leave that question open for future determination, when, if ever, this becomes necessary.
Township supervisors not being "provided for in this Constitution" (of 1873), article XII, section 1, says they "shall be elected or appointed as may be directed *Page 50 by law." A necessary implication from this provision, — and indeed, also, from the legislature's supreme power to legislate on all subjects not constitutionally inhibited (Likins's Petition (No. 1), 223 Pa. 456; Com. v.