The legislature cannot by indirection do what it could not do directly.
We have held that the situs of intangible trust property, for taxation, is in the county in which the tangible evidences are held, and in which the trust is administered. But, secondly, even assuming, despite our decisions, that it has no actual situs and that the legislature could, by a general law, establish the situs of all such property as it sees fit, it cannot do so as to a single type of trust in the manner proposed by this Act. The express provision of Article IX, Section 1, is that: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; . . ."