Clarence A. Smith, III v. Margaret Hambrick, in Her Capacity as Warden of Kennedy Center
[…] We agree with the district court that the Commission sufficiently identified the factor that has prevented Smith's release. See Garcia v. United States Board of Parole, 557 F.2d 100 (7th Cir. 1977); Hill v. Attorney General of the United States, 550 F.2d 901 (3rd Cir. 1977). Additionally, the Commission is required both to consider the gravity of the offense for which an inmate has been committed and his conduct and progress at a youth detention facility. 18 U.S.C. § 4206 provides:

5

(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and

6

(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.

7

Smith's conduct at the Kennedy Center is commendable but if the Commission believes that his "release would depreciate the seriousness of his offense," it is precluded from granting early parole.