United States Court of Appeals
[…] Under Texas law, where “an independent contractor of [a transportation] entity is
performing a function of the entity or of a regional transportation authority . . . , the contractor is
liable for damages o nly to the extent that the entity or authority would be liable if the entity or
authority itself were performing the function.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6550d (Vernon Supp.
2004-2005). GLF does not dispute that the engineering and supervisory services provided by
LAN/STV fall within the ambit of DART’s functions as a regional transportation authority. See TEX.
TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.056 (Vernon 1999) (providing that a regional transportation authority
may “acquire, construct, develop, plan, own, operate, and maintain a public transportation system in
the territory of the authority”). Because LAN/STV was performing a function of DART, it is liable
for damages to GLF “only to the extent” that DART would be liable if it had prepared the plans,
drawings, and specifications and supervised the Project.