Wright v. Allstate Insurance
[…] We are also not persuaded by Wright’s argument that his breach of contract claim is not one 2 The cases on which Wright cites as permitting estoppel of a WYO under the NFIA predate the Supreme Court’s decision in Richmond, this court’s decisions in Gowland and Forman, and FEMA’s adoption of an SFIP policy provision cautioning insured’s against reliance on the statements of adjusters provided by the FEMA or a WYO. 6 for federal funds. Wright’s reliance on 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c)’s provision that “the director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission” is misplaced. Even assuming that § 4081(c) applies to claims adjustment, it is plainly limited to claims against agents and brokers, as distinct from WYOs.