United States Court of Appeals
[…] wrest some measure of control over the knife from Mulvey. The
State’s contrary suggestion is without merit. In other words, it
41
TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.32(a) (emphasis added); see also Holmes v. State, 150
S.W. 926, 933-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1912) (“[I]t must be apparent that the danger
is passed, or he has reached a place where it is not reasonable for him to have
fear of life or serious bodily injury at the time, before his right of
self-defense would be abridged.”); Crow v. State, 88 S.W. 814, 815 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1905).
In turn, under Texas Penal Code § 9.31, subject to certain exceptions, “a
person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he
reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against
the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a).
13
does not directly follow from Tenny’s control of the knife and
intent to kill Mulvey with it that the act was not in self-defense.
By definition, self-defense is a justification for an intentional
killing; the key is whether Tenny “reasonably believe[d] the deadly