Pirie v. 3960 Post Road
[…] However, this defect in the Declaration is cured by the First Amendment, which states that there are a total of eleven3 units. The right to develop the area around Unit 6 was a special declarant right. Section 34-36.1-1.03(26)(ii);Am. Condo. Ass'n. Inc. v. IDC, Inc.,844 A.2d 117, 129 (R.I. 2004). "Consequently, any amendment to increase these special declarant rights, such as [increasing the maximum number of units] . . . was subject to the unanimity requirements mandated by § 34-36.1-2.17(d)." Am. Condo.,844 A.2d at 129. Section 34-36.1-2.17(d) *Page 10 states that "no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units . . . in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners." Thus, if the First Amendment was unanimously approved then the defect in the Declaration would be cured.

2. Did Plaintiff Consent to the Amendment of theDeclaration?