(July 17, 2003 Contract.)
On March 17, 2005, soon after commencement of the project, the Chief Electrical Engineer of the DLT ("Chief") entered the vicinity and issued three notices of violation. The first notice cited James Barnard, in his capacity as Executive Vice President of Northeast ("Barnard"), for violating G.L. 1956 § 5-6-2, which provides the following:
"No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, and other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat, fire alarms . . . or power purposes . . . unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business, issued by the state board of examiners of electricians of the division of professional regulation of the department of labor and training." Section 5-6-2.
Northeast's citation also noted a violation of § 5-6-25, which mandates those doing electrical work to conduct their operations in "[c]ompliance with rules and requirements of [the] city."