Consequently, the plaintiffs maintain that the Board's decision to apply the licensing requirements in this instance was in violation of its enabling legislation and, therefore, in contravention of §42-35-15.8
Title 5, chapter 6 of the Rhode Island General Laws concerns the issuance of certificates and licenses for electricians. See § 5-6-1 et seq. Section 1 of that title and chapter defines an "electrical contractor" as "a corporation, firm or person, who, by the employment of journeypersons, performs the work of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, and other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat or power purposes." This section also specifically sets forth which type of worker the statute reaches, including electrical sign contractors, electrical sign installers, fire alarm contractors, fire alarm installation and installers, journeyperson electricians, and oil burner contractors. See § 5-6-1.