9. Shortly thereafter, Defendants had stakes put up along the newly-located property line cordoning off the disputed area. (See Plaintiffs' Exhibit 5; Defendants' Exhibit D). Suit was ultimately brought in the fall of 1996, and in October or November, Defendants erected a wooden fence thereon. (See Plaintiffs' Exhibit 6 and 8; Defendants' Exhibits B and C).
Such additional facts as are necessary to this decision shall be set forth in the discussion that follows.
Section 34-7-1 of our General Laws provides, in pertinent part, that:
"Where any person or persons, or others from whom . . . they derive their title, . . . shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, . . . for and during that time, claiming the same as . . . their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; . . . ."
In construing this statute, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that in order to prevail on an adverse possession claim, a claimant's possession must be actual, open, notorious, hostile, under claim of right, continuous, and exclusive.Anthony v.