Ziepniewski v. Coastal Res. Management
[…] Agency decisions on questions of law, however, are not binding on this Court. Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1,6 (1977). Questions of law may be reviewed to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Id.

III The CRMC's Enabling Statute and AdministrativeRegulations Neither party disputes the CRMC's jurisdiction over the Appellees' application. Indeed, the CRMC's primary responsibility, as established by the General Assembly, is "the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region." Section 46-23-6. Accordingly, the CRMC is "authorized to approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject" any proposed "development or operation within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the mean high water mark," within certain statutory limits. Section 46-23-6; Town of Warren v.Thornton-Whitehouse, *Page 5 740 A.2d 1255, 1260 (R.I. 1999).