Lawton v. Higgins
[…] 5 A similar standard applies to deeds and trusts, and so the instruments will be discussed together under this test. See e.g.Williamson v. Williamson, 90 R.I. 233, 237, 157 A.2d 110, 111-112 (R.I. 1960) (applying the same standard to wills and deeds); Pearson v.Bozyan, 86 R.I. 311, 324, 134 A.2d 387, 393 (R.I. 1957) (discussing mental capacity in the context of a trust).

6 Under G.L. 1956 § 42-66-8, "[a]ny person who has reasonable cause to believe that any person sixty (60) years of age or older has been abused, neglected, or exploited, or is self-neglecting, shall make an immediate report to the director of the department of elderly affairs or his or her designee. . . ."

7 The instruments are addressed in the following order: the Care Agreement, the Deeds, the Trust and amendments, and finally the Will.