Sisters of Mercy of Providence v. Town of Cumberland, Pc94-3504 (1994)
[…] Since the plaintiff had challenged the 1993 taxes (i.e. assessed 12-31-92) under Sec. 44-5-26, it believed it is compelled to pay the taxes until a determination is made by the Supreme Court.

When the Town sent the tax bills for 1994 (i.e. assessed 12-31-93) the plaintiff determined that it could seek alternative relief under § 44-5-27, which provides that ". . . in a proper case the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the Superior Court . . ." Since the Court by another Justice has determined that the plaintiff's property is exempt, it appears to this member of the Court, that the Town should be prevented from relitigating the same issue as in the prior case between the parties.