Sartor v.Coastal Resources Management Council of Rhode Island, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981).
ANALYSIS Nonconforming Lot of Record The Appellant first argues that the Board's decision constitutes an error of law because the property was recorded ninety years before the enactment of the town's zoning ordinance; it thus constitutes a nonconforming lot of record. Appellant contends that it is not bound by the lot size requirement of the Ordinance. The Appellant cites to the language of Article 8, § 871 of the Ordinance for its authority.
The Rhode Island Zoning Enabling legislation specifically protects nonconforming uses. General Laws § 45-24-39(a) provides:
"Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision for any use, activity, building, or sign or other improvement, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension. The zoning ordinance may regulate development which is nonconforming by dimension differently than that which is nonconforming by use."
G.L. 1956 § 45-24-39(a). Article 8 § 871 of the Ordinance provides that: