Appellant contends that the Board cannot conduct an independent review of the plans. Appellant received approval for its plans for an ISDS and private well from DEM on January 16, 1997. (Appellant's Memorandum, Exhibit D). Appellant argues that any health or safety concerns regarding the use of an ISDS and private well have already been addressed by DEM and should not be considered by the Board. The Board did not rely on DEM's findings; rather the Board required the Appellant to connect to the available public water to meet the requirements of the ordinance. (See Article 6, Table 6-7.)
Rhode Island General Laws § 42-17.1-2(m) vests power in the Director of DEM "[t]o enforce, by such means as provided by law, the standards for the quality of air, and water, and the design, construction and operation of all sewage disposal systems . . . ." G.L. 1956 §42-17.1-2(m). See also Strafach v. Durfee, 635 A.2d 277 (R.I. 1993). Also,