McLyman, 77 R.I. 177, 74 A.2d 853, 855 (R.I. 1950) (The ordinary meaning of the word "may" is permissive and not compulsive.) The express language of the section clearly indicates that the Board possesses the discretion to grant or deny relief in such matter.
The Appellant's property is not a nonconforming lot of record. Rhode Island General Laws defines a nonconforming parcel of land as one "lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that provision or amendment." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(49). There are two types of nonconformance. A nonconformance by use is defined as "a lawfully established use of land . . . which is not a permitted use in that zoning district." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(49)(i). Nonconformance by dimension is defined as a ". . . parcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoning ordinance." G.L. 1956 §45-24-31(49)(ii). Article 2 § 210(92)(a) and (b) of the Ordinance contains identical definitions.