At the time the Congregation purchased the Gray's Typewriter parcel, the bui
[…] Moreover, since the Congregation has admitted that the visitors' center will contain a gift shop and storage area, among other things, the City asserts that there factual disputes relating to whether the proposed uses of the properties constitute "exclusively educational" uses. Finally, the City argues that the instant suit is barred because of the Congregation's failure to comply with the administrative procedures outlined in § 44-5-26.
As a threshold issue, the Court must determine if the Congregation's suit is barred due to its failure to comply with § 44-5-26, which provides:
"(a) Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town, or any tenant or group of tenants, of real estate paying rent therefrom, and under obligation to pay more than one-half of the taxes thereon, may within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment; provided, if the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed chooses to file an appeal, the appeal filed by a tenant or group of tenants will be void. For the purposes of this section, the tenant(s) has the burden of proving financial responsibility to pay more than one-half (1/2) of the taxes. The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal, render a decision and notify the taxpayer of the decision. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review, or in the event that the assessor does not render a decision, the taxpayer may appeal to the local tax board of review at the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than *Page 7 thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held. Provided, that a city or town may request and receive an extension from the director of the Rhode Island department of administration.
(b) Appeals to the local office of tax assessment are to be on an application.