At the time the Congregation purchased the Gray's Typewriter parcel, the bui
[…] Provided, that a city or town may request and receive an extension from the director of the Rhode Island department of administration.
(b) Appeals to the local office of tax assessment are to be on an application. In the event of an appeal to the local tax board of review, the local office of tax assessment, upon request by the taxpayer, shall forward the application to the local tax board of review. . . ."
As the Congregation admits in its memorandum, it has not followed the appellate procedures set forth above. The City claims, therefore, that the instant suit is barred by § 44-5-27, entitled "Exclusiveness of remedy by petition." Yet, this statute states:
"[t]he remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all, except that, in a proper case, the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the superior court; provided, that the complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26, except that the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor." (Emphasis added.)
The thrust of the instant suit is that the two disputed properties are tax-exempt.