Assuming, arguendo, that this Court
[…] Inman v. State EthicsComm'n, 776 A.2d 1061 (R.I. 2001) (Order).
35 The chapter governing contributory state employees defines an "employee" as "any officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. . . ." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1(8). Similarly, the term "service" in this chapter is defined as "service as an employee of the state of Rhode Island as described in subdivision (8) of this section." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1 (17).
36 See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-9-5 (excluding judges from the provisions of Chapters 8, 9 and 10 of Title 36).
37 These regulations are symbolic of the recent shift in power from the executive branch to the judicial branch.