Assuming, arguendo, that this Court
[…] Ascribing such a role to the Supreme Court would run counter to its precedent, albeit in the context of certification to it of questions of importance, that suggests that role belongs not to it, but to the Superior Court.34 It is the view of this Court, therefore, that it not only has jurisdiction of the matters at hand, but that it has original and exclusive jurisdiction of this action. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-1 (The Superior Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-2-13 ("The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity.").
It is true, as Judge Yashar argues, that a couple of state court precedents seemingly conflict with this line of precedent.See, e.g., Scolardi v. City of Providence, 751 A.2d 754, 756 (R.I. 2000); Mosby v.