DECISION
[…] They say that there is a "statutory mandate" to investigate "indications of misconduct by Nugent and his [again anonymous] minions."
Here, again, the defendants are not presenting the Court with newly discovered evidence but with the suggestion that were the attorney general to fulfill his statutory duty, it "would result" in evidence on which the defendants could then rely on the basis of its being newly discovered. Defendants fail to document their basis for this assertion. As it stands, it is pure guesswork; guesswork which cannot be supported even by the statute which they cite: section 42-9-8.1 of our general laws. Recognizing that the statute does not provide for any investigation of Nugent and Sacco, they anchor their demand on this statutory language: "the office [of investigation created by section 42-9-8.1 within the department of attorney general] shall adopt and implement such standards as may be applicable to its scope and purpose as promulgated by the commission for the accreditation of law enforcement agencies."
Among the standards to which the defendants make reference is one requiring the appropriate investigation and prompt adjudication of "all allegations of employee misconduct."