Shih v. Holder
[…] 15 rescission of an in absentia exclusion order, as well as
16 reopening of exclusion proceedings based on new evidence,
17 the Court treats the motion as comprising distinct motions
18 to rescind and to reopen. See Alrefae v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d
19 353, 357 (2d Cir. 2006); see also Maghradze v. Gonzales, 462
2
1 F.3d 150, 152 n.1 (2d Cir. 2006). We address each motion in
2 turn.
3 A. Motion to Rescind
4 When an IJ orders an alien excluded in absentia, there
5 is no time limit on filing a motion to rescind if the alien
6 demonstrates “reasonable cause” for her failure to appear.
7 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(B) (providing that, “a
8 motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the
9 [IJ] improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia
10 must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable
11 cause for [her] failure to appear”); Matter of N-B-, 22 I &
12 N Dec. 590 (BIA 1999); Matter of Ruiz, 20 I & N Dec. 91, 92-
13 93. The BIA did not err in finding that Shih failed to
14 demonstrate “reasonable cause” for his failure to appear at