Power Test Realty Co. v. Sullivan
[…] 2 IPRRA's Petroleum Exclusion Power Test further maintains that DEM's interpretation is clearly erroneous because it renders the petroleum exclusion within IPRRA meaningless. DEM, however, contends that IPRRA and OPCA are two separate statutes and, therefore, the petroleum exclusion is not rendered meaningless by OPCA's strict liability scheme.

IPRRA, like the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), 10 excludes "petroleum" under its definition for hazardous substances. G.L. 1956 § 23-19.14-3 ("Hazardous material does not include petroleum for the purposes of this chapter.");see 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) ("[T]he term [hazardous materials] does not include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction *Page 18 thereof . . . and the term does not include natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel. . . .").