Vivieros v. Powis, 94-0535 (1997)
[…] Article VI, § C(1) provides:

"With Board of review approval as a special use permit, abuilding or structure which is devoted to a non-conforming use lawfully existing at the time of the passage of this Ordinancemay be added to or enlarged provided that the front, side and rear yards, lot coverage, height of such enlarged building or structure and parking requirements meet the zoning requirements of the district in which it is located (emphasis added)."

6 Section 45-24-39 (C) provides:

"A zoning ordinance may provide that, if a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished. Abandonment of a nonconforming use shall consist of some overt act, or failure to act, which would lead one to believe that the owner of the nonconforming use neither claims nor retains any interest in continuing the nonconforming use unless the owner can demonstrate an intent not to abandon the use. An involuntary interruption of nonconforming use, such as by fire and natural catastrophe, does not establish the intent to abandon the nonconforming use. However, if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use."

7 In response to the plaintiffs' position on this issue, it is noteworthy that under Rhode Island law, the zoning enabling act and ordinance in effect at the time of the zoning board's decision controls. See Ocean Road Partners v. State,612 A.2d 1107, 1112 (R.I. 1992).