Vivieros v. Powis, 94-0535 (1997)
[…] "(a) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land, building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. A building or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the use regulations of a zoning ordinance shall be nonconformity by use; or

(b) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure or parcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoning ordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoning ordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. . . ."

10 General Laws § 45-24-40 (A), entitled "Alteration of nonconforming development, authorizes cities and town to enact zoning ordinances permitting a nonconforming development to be altered under the following conditions:

"(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or

(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts."

11 Article VII, § A of the Ordinance complies with the mandates of § 45-24-42.

12 In contrast, Article I, § D of the Ordinance provides: