Vivieros v. Powis, 94-0535 (1997)
[…] In support of their appeal, the plaintiffs argue that they never abandoned the right to continue the nonconforming use to which the property was dedicated prior to 1975. In addition, the plaintiffs maintain that the issue of abandonment with respect to their claim of right to install a 70' X 14' mobile home, relates back to 1975 when the original mobile home was removed and, thus, they dispute the application of the new enabling act on the issue of abandonment.7

Section 45-24-39 (C) of the enabling act provides:

"if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent to abandon the use."8

Under the traditional law of abandonment, which applied prior to the enactment of the current enabling act, the burden of proof was on the party asserting abandonment and that burden never shifted to the property owner. Town of Coventry v.