Vivieros v. Powis, 94-0535 (1997)
[…] 7 In response to the plaintiffs' position on this issue, it is noteworthy that under Rhode Island law, the zoning enabling act and ordinance in effect at the time of the zoning board's decision controls. See Ocean Road Partners v. State,612 A.2d 1107, 1112 (R.I. 1992).

8 Article VI, § B(3) of the Ordinance, complies with the mandates of § 45-24-39 (C).

9 General Laws § 45-24-31 (49) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land, building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. A building or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the use regulations of a zoning ordinance shall be nonconformity by use; or

(b) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure or parcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoning ordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoning ordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. . . ."

10 General Laws § 45-24-40 (A), entitled "Alteration of nonconforming development, authorizes cities and town to enact zoning ordinances permitting a nonconforming development to be altered under the following conditions: