On April 12, 2000, the plaintiff timely filed this motion to alter or amend judgment, seeking to have prejudgment interest added to her award.1 The plaintiff argues that the function of the Town in owning and maintaining the ice rink was proprietary, and as such, the Tort Claims Act (Act), § 9-31-1 et seq., does not exempt the Town from owing prejudgment interest. The Town argues that its function was governmental, rather than proprietary, and therefore it does not owe prejudgment interest.
Prejudgment Interest The section of the Act that concerns municipalities, § 9-31-3, states:
In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply.
The Supreme Court has held that § 9-31-2, relative to tort actions against the State, specifically limits the government's liability under the Act to damages, thus precluding a plaintiff from recovering prejudgment interest.2 Underwood v. State,448 A.2d 1293 (R.I. 1982).