Such ownership is an activity that a private person or corporation would be likely to carry out. Thus, as this Court finds that the Town was engaged in an activity that was proprietary in nature, the limitations of § 9-31-3 do not bar the plaintiff from recovering prejudgment interest. The plaintiff's motion to amend judgment is hereby granted.
Counsel shall submit an appropriate order for entry.
1 Super. R. Civ. P. Rule 59(e) states:
Motion to Alter or Amend a Judgment. A motion to alter or amend the judgment shall be served not later than 10 days after entry of the judgment.
2 Section 9-31-2 contains the same language as §9-31-3, except that subsection 2 concerns the state, while subsection 3 concerns municipalities. Section 9-31-2 reads:
"In any tort action against the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, or in any situation whereby the state has agreed to indemnify the federal government or any agency thereof for any tort liability, the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply."