Certain Property Owners v. Pawtucket Bd., License Comm., 00-2953 (2002)
[…] Laws § 3-7-21.

Section 3-7-19 provides that "[r]etailers' Class B . . . licenses under this chapter shall not be issued to authorize the sale of beverages in any building . . . within two hundred feet (200') of the premises of . . . a place of public worship." Section 3-7-21 provides that "[u]pon the application of . . . any person authorized to protest against the granting of a license, including those persons granted standing pursuant to §3-5-19, . . . the [D]irector has the right to review the decision of any local [B]oard."6 Section 3-5-19 in turn provides that a liquor licensing board "may permit the license to be at any other place within the limits of the town or city . . ., but in all cases of change of licensed place or of transfer of license, the issuing body shall, before permitting the change or transfer, give notice of the application for the change or transfer in the same manner as is provided in this chapter in the case of original application for license." Finally, applications for a new license are governed by R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-5-17 and its now-familiar requirements that the Board give "notice by advertisement" to the public generally and notice by mail to property owners within two hundred feet.