Certain Property Owners v. Pawtucket Bd., License Comm., 00-2953 (2002)
[…] See generally Mauricio v. Zoning Board ofReview, 590 A.2d 879, 880 (R.I. 1991) ("when the language of a statute is unambiguous and expresses a clear and sensible meaning, there is no need for statutory construction or the use of interpretive aids"). The plaintiffs make no claim to the contrary but rather contend that "the statute[s] do not specifically state that the decision can be done orally so then it would follow that it should be written."

Two sections of Title 3 are directly implicated in addressing this issue: R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-5-17 and R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-7-21. Section 3-5-17 provides in relevant part, as follows:

Before granting a license to any person under the provisions of this chapter and title, the board, body or official to whom application for the license is made, shall give notice by advertisement . . . . At the time and place [of the hearing] a fair opportunity shall be granted the remonstrants to make their objections before acting upon the application." (Emphasis added).

R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-7-21 provides in pertinent part, as follows: