Certain Property Owners v. Pawtucket Bd., License Comm., 00-2953 (2002)
[…] To seek permission to transfer its liquor license, it applied to its local licensing authority, defendant Pawtucket Board of License Commissioners ("the Board"). The Board then was obligated statutorily to "give notice [of the proposed transfer] by advertisement published once a week for at least two (2) weeks in some newspaper published in the city or town where the applicant proposes to carry on business." R.I. Gen. Laws. § 3-5-17. The Board also was obligated to give notice of the application, "by mail, to all owners of property within two hundred feet (200') of the place of business seeking the application." (hereinafter referred to as the "property-owning neighbors). Id. It is undisputed from the record that the Board complied with its obligation to give notice by publication.