Reis v. Hittner, 96-2683, (2-12-2002)
[…] "If the plea [of nob contendere] is accepted, it is not necessary or proper that the court should adjudge the party guilty, for that follows as a legal inference from the implied confession; . . ." Id. Historically, therefore, our Supreme Court has included pleas of nobo contendere along with guilty verdicts and guilty pleas in its explanation of what constitutes a "conviction."

The Legislature arguably has sought to narrow this common law definition of "conviction" with respect to pleas of nobo contendere that result in a sentence of probation. In R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-18-3 (a) (1982), the statute provides: "[w]henever any person . . ., pleads nob contendere, and the court places the person on probation . . . then on the completion of the probationary period, and absent a violation of the terms of the probation, the plea and probation shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose." By the express terms of that statute, however, its provisions "do not apply to any person who is sentenced to serve a term in the adult correctional institution, or who is given a suspended or deferred sentence in addition to probation." R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-18-3 (b) (1982) (emphasis added).