Reis v. Hittner, 96-2683, (2-12-2002)
[…] 4 See e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-1-13 (b)(8) (in licensing architects, the board of examination and registration may take action or refuse to award a license for "conviction of or pleading guilty or nob contendere to any felony . . ."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-65.1-11 (10) (a home inspector's license may not be renewed or may be revoked if the individual has "teen convicted of any crime" and [for the purpose of this subsection a plea of guilty, or nob contendere shall be deemed a conviction"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.4-30 (b) (in a statute governing employment in assisted living facilities, a "conviction means, in addition to judgments of conviction entered by a court subsequent to a finding of guilty or a plea of guilty, those instances where the defendant has entered a plea of nob contendere and has received a sentence of probation and those instances where a defendant has entered into a deferred sentence agreement with the attorney general"). See also R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.7-20(b) (employment in nursing service agencies); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-8-18(b)(8) (licensing of engineers); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-8.1-15 (b)(8) (licensing of land surveyors); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-51-17 (8) (licensing of landscape architects); R.I. Gen.