Reis v. Hittner, 96-2683, (2-12-2002)
[…] Laws § 12-18-3 (b) (1982) (which makes its provisions expressly inapplicable to a plea followed by a deferred sentence), as construed by the Court in Patrone, would suggest that a plea of nobo contendere followed by a deferred sentence, like such a plea followed by imprisonment or a suspended sentence, also would constitute a conviction under Rhode Island law.

Even with respect to a plea of nobo contendere followed by probation, the language of § 12-18-3 (a) (1982) implies that the plea would constitute a conviction if the probationary period had not yet expired. According to the express language of that provision, "on the completion of the probationary period, and absent a violation of the terms of the probation," shall the plea and probation "not constitute a conviction for any purpose." R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-18-3 (a) (1982).