Reilly v. Wall, 02-0059 (2003)
[…] The State filed an Objection to the Petition for Post-Conviction Relief on March 6, 2002. In its objection, the State alleges that the Petition is in actuality a Super. R.Crim.P. 35 request to "Reduce Sentence." Under Rule 35, Petitioner's remedy would be barred by a 120-day limitation. The State alleges that even under § 10-9.1-1 the Petitioner is "out of time" to petition for relief. The State suggests that the Petition is "best suited for a parole board hearing."

The State filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on April 4, 2002. The State moves pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-6(c), which states:

"The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."

The State did not submit any affidavits or other documents with its Motion.

The Petitioner filed an "Answer to the State's Objection" on April 3, 2002. Petitioner's answer declares that his Petition for Post-Conviction Relief is not a Rule 35 motion.