This Court does not deny Newport's authority to regulate moorings under the provisions of G.L. 44-4-6.6. It merely concludes that Bolender's facility is not a mooring facility under the jurisdiction of the City of Newport.
7 The Court is satisfied that the equitable defense of laches does not bar CRMC's action. See O'Reilly v. Town of Glocester,621 A.2d 697, 703 (R.I. 1993) (equitable defense of laches is generally inapplicable when government is suing a private party in order to assert a public right).
8 The City of Newport ultimately withdrew this application.See Trial Exhibit 13 at 4.
9 Section 46-23-6 (2)(B)(iii) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:
"The authority of the council over land areas (those areas above the mean high water mark) shall be limited to two hundred feet (200') from the coastal physiographical feature or to that necessary to carry out effective resource management programs. This shall be limited to the authority to approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction, regardless of their actual location. The council's authority over these land uses and activities shall be limited to situations in which there is a reasonable probability of conflict with a plan or program for resources management or damage to the coastal environment."
10 The CRMP has been amended since this action was filed in 1997; however, the sections cited have not changed.