This grant of authority, to CRMC, has been deemed to be in accordance with the Rhode Island Constitution. Milardo v. CoastalResources Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (1981).
The CRMC possesses jurisdiction over both land and water areas. Ratcliffe v. Coastal Resources Management Counsel,584 A.2d 1107, 1110 (R.I. 1991). Although CRMC's authority over land areas is limited,9 its authority over developments or operations within the tidal water is quite broad. This broad authority is illustrated by the language of G.L. § 46-23-6 (2), which empowers CRMC "to approve, modify set conditions for, or reject . . . proposal[s]" for "development[s] or operation[s] within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the mean high water mark. . . ." Specifically, § 46-23-6 (2)(ii)(A) provides:
"Any person, firm, or governmental agency proposing any development or operation within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the high water mark, extending out to the extent of the state's jurisdiction in the territorial sea, shall be required to demonstrate that its proposal would not:
(I) Conflict with any resources management plan or program adopted by the council;
(II) Make any area unsuitable for any uses or activities to which it is allocated by a resources management plan or program adopted by the council; or
(III) Significantly damage the environment of the coastal region.
(B) The council shall be authorized to approve, modify set conditions for, or reject any such proposal."
Pursuant to its enabling legislation, CRMC is vested with a panoply of powers and duties. See G.L. § 46-23-6. Those include, the power "to formulate policies and plans and to adopt regulations necessary to implement its various management programs;" the power to "issue, modify, or deny permits for any work in, above, or beneath the areas under its jurisdiction, including conduct of any form of aquaculture;" and the power to "grant licenses, permits and easements for the use of coastal resources which are held in trust by the state for all its citizens. . . ." See G.L. §§ 46-23-6 (2)(i), 46-23-6 (4)(i),46-23-6 (4)(iii).