In the latter part of 1990, Raymond Fay t
[…] In support of this argument, plaintiffs claim that Twelve Caesars presented adult entertainment from October of 1990 through October of 1992. The plaintiffs argue that the disco/gogo licenses issued to Twelve Caesars and Jodi DiRaimo permitted the presentation of adult entertainment. The defendants disagree with plaintiffs' position, arguing that plaintiffs have failed to prove that there was adult entertainment on the Property before the 1991 Zoning Ordinance or that the presentation of adult entertainment on the Property was a lawful use.
Section 45-24-31(49) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines the term "nonconformance." According to the statute, a nonconformance is "a building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-31(49) (emphasis added.) The statute provides for two types of nonconformance, one of which is nonconformance by use. The statute defines "nonconformance by use" as "a lawfully established use of land, building or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-31(49)(a).
Section 45-24-39 of the statute contains general provisions for nonconforming developments. This statute provides statutory protection for a nonconforming use.