In the latter part of 1990, Raymond Fay t
[…] Laws § 45-24-31(49) (emphasis added.) The statute provides for two types of nonconformance, one of which is nonconformance by use. The statute defines "nonconformance by use" as "a lawfully established use of land, building or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-31(49)(a).
Section 45-24-39 of the statute contains general provisions for nonconforming developments. This statute provides statutory protection for a nonconforming use. As such, nonconforming uses cannot be abrogated by the adoption of or amendment of a zoning ordinance. Sections 45-24-39(A) (B) of the statute expressly provide:
"(A) Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision therein for any use, activity, structure, building, or sign or other improvement, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension. The zoning ordinance may regulate development which is nonconforming by dimension differently than that which is nonconforming by use. (B) The zoning ordinance shall permit the continuation of nonconforming development. However, this shall not prohibit the regulation of nuisances."
Similarly, the Providence Ordinance permits the continuance of those nonconforming uses which were "lawfully established." Section 201.2 of Ordinance, entitled "Continuance of use," provides: