Therefore, this Court finds that the reasons for appeal are specifically stated on the claim of appeal and that the failure of the appellant to label the document "Claim of Appeal and Reasons of Appeal," or the failure of the appellant to set forth the reasons for appeal on a separate document, is not fatal to her appeal, and the motion to dismiss is denied.
The Merits of the Appeal The appellant argues that the Probate Court does not have the power to order discovery and that reliance on § 8-9-17, as providing such authority is misplaced. The appellees disagree. Section 8-9-17 is entitled, "Power to Summon and Receive Evidence," and provides,
"[a]ny probate court may require the attendance of any party or person whom it may see fit to examine or cause to be examined in any proceeding pending in said Court, and may examine or cause to be examined on oath, parties and witnesses, either orally or on written interrogatories, or both, or may receive their affidavits and may require any writings or other evidence pertinent in such proceedings to be produced before itself or otherwise and may issue writs of subpoena ad testificandum, and of Subpoena Duces Tecum."
This statute has a long legislative history and was apparently enacted, at least in similar form, years before the enactment of broad discovery rules in the Superior Court.
A comparison with the Superior, Family and District Courts is helpful.