This statute has a long legislative history and was apparently enacted, at least in similar form, years before the enactment of broad discovery rules in the Superior Court.
A comparison with the Superior, Family and District Courts is helpful. Section 8-6-2, entitled "Rules of Practice and Procedure" provides, "the supreme, superior, family and district courts by a majority of their members, shall have the power to make rules for regulating practice, procedure, and business therein." Moreover, the rules of the Superior, Family and District Courts are subject to Supreme Court approval. Id. The Supreme, Superior, Family and District Courts are statewide courts. Each of the thirty nine (39) cities and towns has its own Probate Court.