The appellees argue that the appeal should be dismissed for the failure of the appellant to timely file a separate document as her reasons of appeal, which the appellees contend is a jurisdictional requirement and a condition precedent to this Court's consideration of the merits of the appeal. The appellant argues that this position is essentially one of form over substance and that the reasons of appeal are specifically stated on the claim of appeal, which was timely filed and served.
Section 33-23-1(a)(2) requires an appellant to file with the Superior Court within thirty (30) days of the entry of the order appealed from, "a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall allow amendments and additions thereto." An appeal is properly dismissed where the appellant does not file reasons of appeal within the statutory period. Dugdale v. Chase, 52 R.I. 63, 157 A. 430 (1931). The statute does not set forth the form of the reasons of appeal other than that they shall be specifically stated.