Id. The Supreme, Superior, Family and District Courts are statewide courts. Each of the thirty nine (39) cities and towns has its own Probate Court. There is no comparable section of the General Laws applying to the Probate Court.
Recently, the Legislature enacted § 33-22-29, entitled "Local Rules of Probate Court." It permits each Probate Court to promulgate local administrative rules designed to facilitate the efficient discharge of the statutory duties of such Court, which rules cannot expand any specific provision of Title 33, or any other provision of the General Laws. Pursuant to § 33-22-29, the local rules shall include "the dates and times when the Court is in session; procedures for docketing of cases at hearings of the Court; the scheduling of special sessions; and deadlines for the submission of pleadings or other filings." Additionally, such administrative rules shall be clearly posted and made available to any interested party. This section is limited to administrative rules.