None of the limited situations set forth therein apply to the instant matter.
A review of Rule 81 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, reveals that they do not apply during process and pleading stages to Probate Court appeals (emphasis added), but apply thereafter. Rule 81(b) reveals an expectation that discovery will be propounded in the District Court and provides that material obtained by the use of discovery processes in the District Court may be used at the trial of such appeals. Section33-23-1(3)(d) provides that where a witness who testified at the Probate Court proceeding, testifies at the Superior Court hearing, "[t]he transcript of such Probate Court testimony may be used for any evidentiary purpose." However, there is no provision in the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure or in the General Laws addressing the use at the Superior Court hearing of discovery material obtained in the Probate Court.