RICHR issued a subpoena duces tecum to Mrs. Atturio, which was duly served. The subpoena ordere
[…] II Right to Privacy Plaintiffs next contend that releasing the personnel records sought by the subpoena violates the right to privacy of those individuals and subjects Plaintiffs to liability if the files sought are produced. RICHR counters by questioning the standing of the Plaintiffs to raise this right on behalf of others. RICHR further argues that the commission investigatory file is not open to the public, and therefore, no private facts will be disclosed, nor will any offensive or objectionable facts be made public.
Whether the subpoena violates § 9-1-28.1, the statutory right to privacy, is a question of law. Section 9-1-28.1 provides a statutory right to privacy in the following circumstances:
(1) The right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion;
(2) The right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness;
(3) The right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life;
(4) The right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in false light before the public.
Neither the right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness, nor the right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in false light before the public is implicated in this case. Therefore, this Court need only discuss the right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion, and the right to be secure from unreasonably publicity given to one's private life.
Liability exists for an unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion when there is an "invasion of something that is entitled to be private or would be expected to be *Page 9 private," and the invasion is "offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man." Section 9-1-28. l(a)(l)(A)(i)(ii).