RICHR issued a subpoena duces tecum to Mrs. Atturio, which was duly served. The subpoena ordere
[…] Interstate Navigation Co v. Div. ofPub. Utils. Carriers of R.I., 824 A.2d 1282, 1286 (R.I. 2003). If any substantial evidence exists, the court is required to uphold the agency's factual determination. Blue Cross and Blue Shield v.Caldarone, 520 A.2d 969, 972 (R.I. 1987). Agency decisions on questions of law, however, are not binding on this Court and may be reviewed to determine the law and its applicability to the facts. Narragansett WireCo. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977).
ANALYSIS RICHR is a statutorily created commission created by G.L. 1956 § 28-5-13. The duties of the RICHR include the duty "[t]o adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions of [the State Fair Employment Practices Act]," and the duty "[t]o receive, investigate, and pass upon charges of unlawful employment practices." Section 28-5-13(4) and (6). The RICHR has the power "in connection with the investigation or hearing, to require the production for examination of any books and papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission." Section 28-5-13(7)(i); see also Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights Rules and Regulations, Rule 15.2 *Page 6