Galego v. North Kingstown Board of Zoning Review, 96-260 (1996)
[…] In its April 23rd decision the Board granted all of petitioner's requested relief except his request for a dimensional variance for off-street parking. This request was denied. Thereafter, petitioner filed a timely appeal to this Court asserting that the Board's decision was affected by an erroneous application of the law and was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence before it.

Standard of Review Superior Court review of a Zoning Board decision is controlled by Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69(D) (1991 reenactment), which provides in pertinent part:

45-24-69 (D). Appeals — Appeals to superior court

(D) "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Court may . . . reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: . . .

(4) affected by other error of law

(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record: . . ."

When reviewing a Zoning Board decision, the superior court ". . . is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board if it can conscientiously find that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence in the whole record." Apostolou v.