A B Construction, Inc., 867 F. Supp. at 106 (holding that there was no express promise to indemnify in the contract at issue).
5 The clause in Section 11 allowing for recovery by the contractor "whether or not caused in part by the active or passive negligence or other fault of a party indemnified hereunder" would be read to allow for indemnification for that portion of damages attributable to the subcontractor, subtracting any amount attributable to the general contractor. See Cosmini, 877 F. Supp at 71 (1995).
6 Section 9-1-45 reads as follows:
"Attorney's fees in breach of contract actions. —
The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from breach of a contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party."
See also UXB Sand Gravel, Inc. v. Rosenfeld Concrete Corp., 641 A.2d 75,80 (R.I. 1994) (losing party "presented a justiciable issue even though the evidence eventually proved to be legally deficient").