ENFORCEMENT IS NOT STATUTORILY BARRED Finally, the parties disagree as to whether or not enforcement of Section 11 is statutorily barred. Keiwit maintains that § 6-34-1 does not apply because Kiewit was exonerated in the underlying suit. Kimmons counters that the statute applies because the underlying suit was based on the alleged negligence of Kiewit. For the reasons stated herein, this Court agrees with Kiewit.
Section 6-34-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws deals specifically with construction indemnity agreements and bars any such agreement purporting to indemnify a contractor for his own negligence:
"Construction indemnity agreements. —
(a) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, and appliance, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected with a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance, pursuant to which contract or agreement the promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, or employees has hired the promisor to perform work, purporting to indemnify the promisee, the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy and is void; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, worker's compensation agreement, or an agreement issued by an insurer.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any person from purchasing insurance for his or her own protection or from purchasing a construction bond."
"The clear and direct mandate of § 6-34-1 bars the enforcement" of agreements in which a subcontractor agrees to indemnify a general contractor for the latter's own negligence. Cosentino v. A.F. LusiConstr. Co., Inc., v.