The statute that makes unlawful the possession of undersized shellfish states as follows:
"[n]o person shall take and/or possess any quahaugs less than one inch (1") shell thickness (hinge width), soft shell clams or mussels of a diameter less than one and one half inches (1 1/2") taking the maximum shell diameter, or any oysters measuring less than three inches (3") measured parallel to the long axis of the oyster, unless greater minimum sizes are established by the marine fisheries council."
R.I. Gen. Laws § 20-6-11 (1981). That statute also provides for the imposition of certain penalties for the illegal possession of undersized shellfish:
"[a]ny person who takes and/or possesses shellfish of less than the minimum size, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each and every fifteen (15) shellfish taken. Additionally, any person who takes and/or possesses shellfish of less than the minimum size commingled and/or otherwise stored or contained with shellfish of not less than the minimum size, where the percentage of the less than minimum size shellfish is not less than ten percent (10%) of the total piece count of the commingled and/or otherwise stored or contained package, shipment, or container shall be subject to seizure and/or forfeiture of the entire commingled and/or otherwise stored or contained package, shipment, or container, in accordance with the provisions of §§ 20-1-8(e) and (f) and 20-1-8.1."
Id. Another provision of the statute allows the Director to "suspend, revoke or deny the license of a shellfish buyer or fisher of shellfish" who is found to be in unlawful possession of undersized shellfish pursuant to R.I. Gen.