Bromley v. Carlson
[…] Section 41 of G.L. 1956 title 45 chapter 24 mandates in pertinent part:

"(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record . . .

. . . .

(d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Specifically, with reference to the decisions and records of the Board, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61 requires that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of facts and conditions . . . ." Our Supreme Court has stated that this Court "must decide whether the board members resolved the evidentiary conflicts, made the prerequisite factual determinations, and applied the proper legal principles.