State of Rhode Island v. Kane, 91-3617a (1992)
[…] Wednesday through Sunday at noon. On Sunday, November 20, 1991, the defendant refused to return Jeffrey to his mother in violation of this court order. Defendant's refusal occurred in Lawrence, Massachusetts where Jeffrey was staying with his father. The defendant was ultimately arrested in Texas where the father and son at some time fled after the defendant refused to return Jeffrey to his mother on November 20, 1991.

The Rhode Island childsnatching statute Section 11-26-1.1 reads in pertinent part as follows:

11-26-1.1. Childsnatching. — Any person who intentionally removes, causes the removal of, or detains any child under the age of eighteen (18) years whether within or without the state of Rhode Island with intent to deny another person's right of custody under an existing decree or order of Rhode Island family court shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for a term not more than two (2) years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or both. . . ."