The subject property is located on Lot 104 on Newport Tax Assessor's Plat 21. The owner, plaintiff, Turner Scott, requested a zoning certificate in order to determine whether he could make proposed changes to the building on this property without zoning board approval. The zoning officer did not respond to Mr. Scott's request within the statutorily required 15 day period. Section 45-24-54 provides:
"In order to provide guidance or clarification the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for a determination." (Emphasis added.)
The basis for plaintiff's request was his proposal to make two changes to his building. This building, while located in an R-3 zone, enjoys a professional office use which was granted by special exception in 1973. Mr. Scott now seeks to modify that special use.