Blue Cross Blue Shield of R.I. v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2002)
[…] Little v. Conflict of Interest Commission,397 A.2d 884, 886, 121 R.I. 232, 236 (R.I. 1979). It is outside the purview of this Court "to rewrite or amend statutes that the General Assembly enacted." Rhode Island Federation of Teachers, AFT, AFL-CIO v. Sundlun, 595 A.2d 799, 802 (R.I. 1991). However, as previously discussed, the Director did not rely on any inherent powers in ordering Blue Cross to refund the premiums. Rather, the Director based her order on the specific statutory authority granted to her under G.L. 1956 §42-14-16(a)(4) to require Blue Cross "to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27."

It is undisputed that there are several provisions within the General Laws that explicitly discuss the power of a regulatory agency or governmental entity to order refunds.