Blue Cross Blue Shield of R.I. v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2002)
[…] In Narragansett Electric, the Court struck down an order issued by the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) requiring the electric company to issue certain refunds. The Court found that the power to order such refunds was not granted to the PUC until enactment of G.L. §§ 39-3-13.1 and 39-4-10 in 1975, some three years after the events giving rise to this action arose. Similarly, the Court in Liguori found that the Insurance Commissioner lacked the authority to order reinstatement of insurance coverage that had been terminated. However, since Ligouri, the Legislature has enacted G.L. 1956 § 42-14-16(4), which expressly grants the Department the power to "require the licensee to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 or the regulations thereunder." In Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v.