Blue Cross Blue Shield of R.I. v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2002)
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. of Law at 10.) Moreover, Blue Cross argues that as an administrative agency created by statute, the Department has no inherent or common law powers to take any action outside those specifically permitted under its enabling legislation. Alternatively, the Department contends that the Legislature provided the Director of the Department of Business Regulation with specific statutory authority to take a variety of actions, including the ability to order refunds, when a violation of Title 27 occurs. The Department argues that such authority is derived from G.L. 1956 § 42-14-16, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(a) [w]henever the director shall have cause to believe that a violation of title 27 or the regulations promulgated thereunder has occurred by a licensee, the director may, in accordance with the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of this title:

(1) Revoke or suspend a license;

(2) Levy an administrative penalty in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);

(3) Order the violator to cease such actions;

(4) Require the licensee to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 or the regulations thereunder; or

(5) Any combination of the penalties."