Standard of Review The review of a decision of the CRMC by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides:
[…] R.I.G.L. § 46-23-6. Under § 46-23-6(B), the jurisdiction of the CRMC is limited to that "necessary to carry out effective resource management programs." The CRMC has authority to
approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction, regardless of their actual location. § 46-23-6(B).
Pursuant to this statute, the CRMC has authority over "specified activities or land uses" only when "there is a reasonable probability of conflict with a plan or program for resource management or damage to the coastal environment." Id.
The above passages demonstrate that Plaintiff's contention that the CRMC lacks jurisdiction because a dock existed on Plaintiff's property prior to the formation of the CRMC is meritless.