Standard of Review The review of a decision of the CRMC by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides:
[…] Hearings concerning the application were held by the CRMC on March 8 and April 13, 1993. At the hearings, evidence was submitted by the Plaintiff, the CRMC, other state agencies and other interested parties, all of which was incorporated into the record. After review, the CRMC concluded that Plaintiff's proposed boat facility would have an adverse effect upon the marsh area and therefore denied the application.
Standard of Review The review of a decision of the CRMC by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides:
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.