Irwin v. Shorey
[…] Any mobile home or manufactured home used as a dwelling or residence shall be appraised for ad valorem tax purposes in the same manner as real property."

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-340 (2006).

Similarly, the state of Minnesota's pertinent statute provides that the "tax assessed on manufactured homes is a personal property tax." Minn. Stat. § 273.125(7). If, however, the "owner of the unit holds title to the land on which it is situated" and "the unit is affixed to the land by a permanent foundation . . . taxes are payable in the manner provided for real property. . . ." Id. at § 273.125(8)(b)(1) (2). *Page 4

Florida has an identical statute which states that a "mobile home that is not taxed as real property shall have a current license plate properly affixed." Fla. Stat. § 193.075(2) (2007).