Irwin v. Shorey
[…] Similarly, the state of Minnesota's pertinent statute provides that the "tax assessed on manufactured homes is a personal property tax." Minn. Stat. § 273.125(7). If, however, the "owner of the unit holds title to the land on which it is situated" and "the unit is affixed to the land by a permanent foundation . . . taxes are payable in the manner provided for real property. . . ." Id. at § 273.125(8)(b)(1) (2). *Page 4

Florida has an identical statute which states that a "mobile home that is not taxed as real property shall have a current license plate properly affixed." Fla. Stat. § 193.075(2) (2007). The statute further provides that "[a]ny such mobile home without a current license plate properly affixed shall be presumed to be tangible personal property."Id.

Finally, the Court would reference an article published by the Tax Assessor's Office of Sacramento County, California entitled, "Valuation of Manufactured Homes (Not on a Permanent Foundation) For California Property Tax Purposes."