Flori v. Bolster, Pc/03-6151 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Mindful that "[e]quity is a flexible concept which involves rejection of rigid rules to accomplish what is fair and just in a particular situation[,]"In re Marker, 142 B.R. 734, 742 (1992), and after careful consideration of all the evidence before it, this Court finds that the plaintiff and defendant own the Property as joint tenants and, pursuant to § 34-15-1 and § 34-15-16, orders the Property to be partitioned by sale.

Attorney's Fees Both the plaintiff and the defendant have sought an award of attorney's fees from the Court. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-22-6 and G.L. 1956 § 34-15-22, which happen to contain identical language, costs may be awarded in a partition action:

"In all actions of partition, the court before which the action may be pending may adjudge and determine, as to it shall appear equitable and just, relative to the apportionment of costs among the parties, plaintiff and defendant, by dividing the costs equally or subjecting either party to the payment of the whole or any part thereof."

Our Supreme Court has defined the costs associated with a partition action to include attorney's fees. Francis v.Francis, 81 R.I. 346, 348, 102 A.2d 872, 872 (1954) (citingRedecker v. Brown, 15 R.I. 52, 23 A. 62 (1885); Robinson v.Robinson, 24 R.I. 222, 52 A. 992 (1902)).