Flori v. Bolster, Pc/03-6151 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] In the Matter of theDissolution of Anderson, Zangari Bossian, No. 2004-187-A., slip op. at 2 (R.I., filed Jan. 13, 2006). Although the trial justice is required to make specific findings of fact, "brief findings will suffice as long as they address and resolve the controlling factual and legal issues." White v. Le Clerc,468 A.2d 289, 290 (R.I. 1983); Super. R. Civ. P. 52(a).

Plaintiff's Right To Partition The plaintiff asks this Court to order a partition by sale of the property located at 53 State Street, Warren, Rhode Island. Section 34-15-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws states:

"All joint tenants, coparceners, and tenants in common, who now are or hereafter may be actually seised or possessed of any estate of inheritance in any lands, tenements or hereditaments, whether in their own right or as receiver appointed by any state or federal court, or as trustee in bankruptcy, may be compelled to make partition between them of those lands, tenements, and hereditaments by civil action."

Furthermore, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16, the court may order a partition by sale: