Portatree Timing System v. Town of Richmond, Wc98-0232 (2001)
[…] Appellants' Memorandum at 9. Additionally, the Appellants contend that the "Town Council's Amendment Banning Race tracks and Stadia Constituted an Unlawful Taking of Plaintiffs' Property Without Just Compensation." Id. This appeal has been filed pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71. Alternatively, the Appellants seek a declaratory judgment that the Ordinance amendment is void. Id.; see G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq.

Standard of Review This Court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of an amendment to a zoning ordinance pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71, which states in pertinent part:

"(b) The complaint shall state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation.

(c) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.

(d) In the case of an aggrieved party, where the court has found that the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall next determine whether the enactment or amendment works as a taking of property from the aggrieved party. If the court determines that there has been a taking, the court shall remand the case to the legislative body of the municipality, with its findings that a taking has occurred, and order the municipality to either provide just compensation or rescind the enactment or amendment within thirty (30) days.

The Rhode Island legislature has granted to municipalities the power to amend or repeal their zoning ordinances through action by either the city or town council. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-50.

Actions of city or town councils are considered legislative in character. See Mesolella v. City of Providence, et al., 439 A.2d 1370, 1373-74 (R.I. 1982). These legislative actions enjoy an initial presumption of validity. See Camara v. City of Warwick, 116 R.I. 395,358 A.2d 23, 30 (1976).

However, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71 sets forth a cause of action against the city or town council for an improper enactment or amendment of its zoning ordinance. In order to maintain this claim, a plaintiff has the burden to show "the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71(b). Furthermore, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has opined that "[a] court may strike down an amendment only if the amendment bears no reasonable relationship to the public health, safety, or welfare." Sweetman v.