Tiverton intervened in the action before the
[…] Id.
Defendants point out that there was a statutory authorization for the equitable remedy involved in Am. Stores Co., and argue that because no such statute exists in the case at bar, there is no basis for the Court to order an unwinding of the asset sale.8 While it is true that Rhode Island lacks a specific statute authorizing equitable relief such as divestiture, like the federal courts, this Court also exercises general equitable jurisdiction. See G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13 (stating that "[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity").