Tiverton intervened in the action before the
[…] 7 Section 16 provides that "[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings." 15 U.S.C. § 26 (2006).
8 Section 16 of the Clayton Act specifically authorizes individuals to bring suit for injunctive relief for violations of the anti-trust laws "when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings." 15 U.S.C. § 26.
9 The Illinois and Connecticut versions of the pertinent APA section are based upon the same 1961 model act issued by the Uniform Law Commissioners — the same model act upon which the Rhode Island APA is based.