Plaintiffs introduced into evidence the deposition of William Durkin of Durki
[…] Defendant presented no evidence in rebuttal.
Norman Therien, a registered engineer and surveyor, examined the bulldozed path and the maps of plaintiffs' and defendant's property. Mr. Therien testified that the path bulldozed by Durkin Construction, per the instructions of defendant, did in fact cross through plaintiffs' property for approximately 300 feet. Defendant presented no evidence in rebuttal.
DISCUSSION Plaintiff has based his complaint on R.I.G.L. 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 34-20-1. This section provides that:
Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood, or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away; and for the wood or underwood, thrice the value thereof; to be recovered by civil action.
The element of intent is absent from the language of the statute.
The undisputed evidence demonstrates that defendant ordered Durkin Construction to bulldoze a road through defendant's property. Further, the undisputed testimony of Mr. Therien demonstrates that Mr.