Laprade v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 94-2933 (1996)
[…] On behalf of the communications with the City of Warwick, Mr. Fugate explained at the January 25th hearing that "Staff was merely checking to make sure it (plaintiff's amended plan) had local approval."

Ex parte consultations are governed by G.L. 1956 §42-35-13 which states in pertinent part:

Unless required for the disposition of expert matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render an order or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, communicate with any person or party nor in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. . . .

For the correspondence between the CRMC and the City of Warwick to fall under the statute's ambit, the communications in the present case must concern an issue of fact.