Vigneaux v. Carriere, 01-2484 (2003)
[…] Certainly there was a meeting of the minds, not simply to consider an agreement, but actually to sell the real estate. While Carriere may have later concluded that the agreement was not a good one, that should not be a basis for finding there was no mutual agreement to sell on May 17th.

Section 9-1-4 of the Rhode Island General Laws, 1956, as amended, sets forth the Statute of Frauds.

"No action shall be brought:

(1) Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements. . . .

Unless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged, or by some other person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized."

The writing necessary to satisfy the Statute has long been the bane of courts interpreting it.

"The Statute does not require that a contract for the sale of land must be in writing.