Fort Barton Industries, Inc. v. Annarumo, 90-5344 (1992)
[…] The applicant argues that the charges are unreasonable and refuses to pay. The Director argues that the applicant's failure to pay his bill deprives this Court of jurisdiction to hear this appeal. The applicant appropriately points out that there is no statutory or common law prohibition against this Court taking jurisdiction under § 42-35-15. R.I. State Police Lodge No. 25v. State, 485 A.2d 1245, 1247 (R.I. 1984). The Court concludes that payment of charges under § 23-19.1-14(b) is not a jurisdictional limitation of its power under § 42-35-15 to review administrative decisions.

While § 23-19.1-14(b) is no bar to this Court's jurisdiction to review the final decision of the Director of DEM, it is plainly a bar to the relief the applicant seeks. The language of the statute is explicit. In plain language it says: "An application for a permit or a permit renewal shall not begranted until all charges are paid in full." In this caseall charges have not been paid in full." The Director cannot grant the application in issue. This Court cannot order the Director to do something expressly forbidden by law.