Crouch808 A.2d at 1079 (quoting Rhode Island Court ReportersAlliance, 591 A.2d at 378 (R.I. 1991). Here on the other hand, there is both a definition of grievance that encompasses an alleged violation of any of the CBA's sections, and an express CBA provision addressing for-cause terminations. This, coupled with the *Page 7 presumption in favor of arbitration, makes the present grievance arbitrable. See ATT Technologies, Inc.,475 U.S. at 650 (Courts resolve all doubts about the arbitrability of a dispute in favor of arbitration). Notably, such a procedure is consistent with § 16-13-4(b)'s mandate that "a school committee [may] agree[], in a collective bargaining agreement, to the arbitration of disputes arising out of the nonrenewal, dismissal, and/or suspension of a teacher. . . ."
II. Authority
The Committee correctly notes that "the authority of a public agent to bind a municipality must be actual." CasaDiMario, Inc. v. Richardson, 763 A.2d 607, 610 (R.I. 2000) (internal quotation omitted).