Determining whether parties agreed to submit a particular matter to arbitration requires an examination of the contract between them. See Radiation OncologyAssociates, 899 A.2d at 514. Courts resolve all doubts about the arbitrability of a dispute in favor of arbitration. SeeATT Technologies, Inc. v. Communications Workers ofAmerica, 475 U.S. 643, 650 (1986) (citing Steelworkers v.Warrior Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 582-83 (1960)).In Crouch, a tenured public school principal was dismissed for cause. Pursuant to § 16-13-4(a) — which in part provides that a "teacher may, within fifteen (15) days of the notification [of dismissal], request in writing a hearing before the full board" — the school committee held a series of hearings to consider Mr. Crouch's dismissal. See Crouch 808 A.2d at 1076. Mr. Crouch then "appealed the decision of the school committee to the commissioner of education pursuant to § 16-13-4(a)."Id. Simultaneously, Mr.