Thus, the Committee was no longer prevented from conducting a hearing on Ms. Otero's grievance.
2 The Committee has provided this Court with a copy of the 2003-2006 CBA between the Union and itself. In a footnote, it explains that a new contract — which was never actually signed — has been entered into for the 2006-2009 period. The Committee avers that the applicable terms of the 2003-2006 CBA have not been changed. For these reasons, the Committee included only the older copy. When citing a provision of the CBA, this Court will rely on the 2003-2006 agreement.
3 According to § 16-13-4(b), "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit or at any time to have prohibited a school committee from agreeing, in a collective bargaining agreement, to the arbitration of disputes arising out of the nonrenewal, dismissal, and/or suspension of a teacher pursuant to §§ 16-13-2, 16-13-3, and/or 16-13-5."