II STANDARD OF REVIEW Under the Subdivision of Land Act, review of a planning board's decision is limited. A zoning board reviewing the decision of a planning board may reverse the lower body only if the zoning board finds that there was prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or a lack of support *Page 9 by the weight of the evidence in the record. See § 45-23-70(a).7 Appeals to the Superior Court for review of a decision of a zoning board, sitting as a board of appeal, are brought under § 45-23-71. Subsection (c) of that statute states:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Section 45-23-71(c).
Judicial review of planning board decisions under § 45-23-71(c) is notde novo. See Munroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999).