Wilcox v. Lindgren, 96-0329 (1996)
[…] With regard to the notice of the December 7, 1995 hearing, DCYF maintains the notice provided to Wilcox constitutes "reasonable notice" as it specified the dates, times, location and procedures relevant to the hearing.

It is well established that the due process requirements of a fair trial apply to procedures of administrative agencies.Bourque v. Dettore, 589 A.2d 815, 823 (R.I. 1991). Consistent with this requirement, an individual adversely affected by a decision of an agency is entitled to adequate notice of the hearing. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-9 sets forth the notice requirements for hearings arising under the Administrative Procedures Act. The statute states, in pertinent part:

"(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b) The notice shall include:

(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;

(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;

(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;

(4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time of the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished.

These requirements are obviously intended to assure that a party is appraised of the nature of the hearing so that he can adequately prepare. Correia v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 487,391 A.2d 94, 98 (1978).