At the time the Congregation purchased the Gray's Typewriter parcel, the building on the property was used as a retail establis
[…] If competent, supportive evidence that a reasonable person would accept as adequate support for a conclusion exists, then the zoning board's decision must be affirmed. Id. Moreover, "the decision of a zoning board of review on a petition for an exception or variance under the zoning ordinance will not be set aside unless it clearly appears that the board acted arbitrarily and abused its discretion." Madden v. Zoning Bd. of Review,89 R.I. 131, 134, 151 A.2d 681, 683 (1959).
Standing Persons aggrieved by a decision of a zoning board may appeal that decision to the Superior Court pursuant to § 45-24-69. The Congregation contends that Anolik lacks standing to appeal the decision of the Board because she is not an aggrieved party. Section 45-24-31(4) defines an aggrieved party as, "(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter." It is undisputed that Anolik was not entitled to receive notice pursuant to the act; therefore, her standing must rest upon an alleged injury to her property.